Terms & Conditions

 

Your use of Qwik Drop service is governed by these Terms and Conditions. Your use of service constitutes acceptance of these Terms and Conditions, as may be revised by Deliver EZ PTY. LTD. trading as Qwik Drop, from time to time, which constitute a binding agreement between You and Qwik Drop governing the use of service. By using the service, You acknowledge and agree that You have read, understand and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

 

 

Qwik Drop takes care to ensure that information provided is accurate and up to date, but we cannot be held liable for any errors or omissions or losses resulting from errors or omissions.

 

 

Service

 

 

Qwik Drop provides an on-demand delivery platform which connects individuals or businesses with local drivers to enable delivery of certain unrestricted items. Qwik Drop allows customers to request purchase and delivery of certain unrestricted items from local merchants or pick up and deliver items locally within a chosen timeframe. Delivery requests are reviewed, accepted and completed by contracted delivery drivers.

 

 

User Warranties

 

 

You warrant that you are over 18 years of age. You agree to provide proof of age upon request.

 

 

You warrant that information You provide to access the service is current, accurate and complete. Qwik Drop reserves the right to suspend or cancel an account if You are in breach of the Terms and Conditions set forth here.

 

 

Access to Service

 

 

You must register and create an account with Qwik Drop to use services. We require your Name, Email, Mobile Number and Post Code to successfully register You on Qwik Drop platform.

 

 

You are responsible for all activity on your account. You have the responsibility to protect your account against unauthorised use. You must notify Qwik Drop immediately if You suspect unauthorised use of Your account.

 

 

User Responsibilities

 

 

You are responsible for the product details, estimated price, pick up and delivery address and store operating hours. It is Your responsibility to check the details of the order before submission. If you request delivery from a merchant which is closed, you remain liable for full or part of delivery fees. We may contact you to make a new arrangement at your cost.

 

 

If You are placing an order but You are not the recipient, You must mention the name and contact of the recipient before placing the order.

 

 

You are responsible for all costs associated with the delivery of items to You including delivery fees, shopping fee, purchase costs and transaction costs incurred by Qwik Drop to purchase items on your behalf. All prices quoted are GST inclusive.

 

 

A binding agreement is in place once the order is placed.

 

 

Payments

 

 

Delivery Fees is charged once the order is placed. Purchase amount will be charged once the cost of items is known or the items are delivered to you.

 

Purchase receipts will be provided to you where possible or you may request a receipt from us if you were not provided one at delivery.

 

Your payment details are processed securely using 256-bit SSL encryption. This website is SSL compliant. Payments are processed by Stripe or Square which are PCI Compliant.

 

 

Refunds

 

 

If an order cannot be completed, You will be refunded the full amount of delivery fees.

 

At Qwik Drop’s discretion, You may be refunded full or part of the fees if an order You placed cannot be completed due to incomplete information You provided or due to lack of key information – i.e Store opening and closing times, items out of stock or change of mind after an order is placed. It is Your responsibility to check this information before placing order with Qwik Drop.

 

Delivery fee will not be refunded to You if the items you requested or the order You placed has been delivered or fulfilled.

 

If You are unsatisfied with a product You had delivered, You must contact the store directly to resolve any issues. Qwik Drop is a delivery / courier service and has no control over the quality of items we deliver from other stores.

 

 

Reserved Rights

 

 

Qwik Drop reserves the right to reject an order if deemed incomplete, unreasonable, inappropriate or illegal.

 

 

Contracted delivery driver may accept or reject an order at its discretions. Qwik Drop cannot guarantee the acceptance or fulfilment of an order by a delivery driver.

 

 

Purchases

 

 

You may request purchase of items from local merchants up to the value of $300. You may contact us to request purchase of items costing more than $300 and acceptance of such request will be at Qwik Drop’s discretion.

 

 

You will be charged for items purchased on Your behalf once the cost is known and items are delivered to You. Additionally, a 5% surcharge applies to purchase amounts to recoup the transaction costs incurred by Qwik Drop. You will be provided a receipt in a reasonable time period electronically.

 

 

Qwik Drop does not make any warranties or representations regarding the quality of items, services or products provided by third parties.

 

 

For items purchased on Your behalf, the contract of sale exists between You and the Merchant. For refunds, returns, exchange or faults, You must contact the Merchant directly.

 

 

Changes to Order

 

 

You may request additional services and must pay associated fees.

 

 

You may request changes to your order. Driver may accept or reject the request at its discretion. Additional charges may apply for accepted changes.

 

 

You may request cancellation of your order and a refund. Such requests are accepted only if your order is not already accepted by a driver. Once the order is accepted, Qwik Drop will not offer a refund as the order fulfilment has begun.

 

 

Delivery Time Frame

 

 

You can place an order 60 minutes to 1 week in advance of its due delivery time.

 

 

Qwik Drop endeavours to fulfil orders with in the agreed time frame. Qwik Drop may agree to a new time frame if unable to deliver with in agreed time frame. You may be compensated if the delivery is not fulfilled in agreed time frame due to circumstances in Qwik Drop’s control. Qwik Drop will not be liable for losses due to delays caused by factors outside its control or caused by incomplete or incorrect information provided by You.

 

 

Drivers will not break any road rules to deliver Your items faster.

 

 

Collection of Items

 

 

Requested items will be delivered to the address provided by You. Drivers are not permitted to enter Your premises under any circumstances (commercial premises are exempt).

 

 

You may TIP the driver but the driver can not ask You for a TIP.

 

 

If You are unable to collect items at the agreed delivery time, You may request driver to leave items at the delivery address at Your own risk. Alternatively, you must arrange a new delivery time at your cost. Re-delivery costs apply at standard rates. Additional storage fee applies. Uncollected or undelivered items may be destroyed after 1 month.

 

 

If You are not present at delivery address to collect the items, the driver will make reasonable efforts to contact You for a reasonable amount of time. You will be charged additional fee if driver has waited more than 10 minutes for collection. If uncollected after 10 minutes, driver shall either leave items at the delivery address or hold on to the items.

 

In some cases, if You are not available to collect the purchased items, they may be returned to the store and You may be charged for the return trip.

 

 

Liquor and Tobacco Delivery

 

 

Alcohol and Cigarette purchases will only be delivered to You upon presentation of a valid ID.  Valid ID includes Australian or Internationally issued Passport, Drivers Licence and Proof of Age card. You must be over the age of 18.

 

 

Driver may request a digital copy of your ID as proof. You may be asked to email or sms an image of Your ID to Qwik Drop or the driver assigned to Your order. Qwik Drop’s Privacy Policy applies. You may deny the ID request, however, You will not be able to collect the items and Your order may be cancelled.

 

 

Driver will refuse delivery if you do not present a valid ID or You are intoxicated. The items will be returned to the store and you will be charged for the return trip at standard or public holiday rates.

 

 

Title to Items

 

 

For purchases made on Your behalf, title in the items is passed directly to you upon purchase. If You fail to reimburse Qwik Drop the purchase amount, Qwik Drop reserves the right to reclaim the purchased items from Your possession or control even once they are delivered to You. Qwik Drop reserves the right to sell or keep the items.

 

 

Cover and Insurance

 

 

Qwik Drop provides cover of up to $100 for each order. Drivers take due care in delivering Your items safely to You. Coverage applies only if Qwik Drop is proven to be at fault. Coverage does not apply in circumstances beyond Qwik Drop’s control.

 

Qwik Drop does not insure Your items and is not liable for any damages or losses relating to the delivery of Your items. It is Your responsibility to adequately insure Your items. You bear the risk of loss, damage or deterioration to any items in transit including purchased items.

 

If you have questions regarding the service policy or privacy policy, send your query to support@qwikdrop.com.au

 

 

FEE SCHEDULE

 

The following fee applies when requesting Qwik Drop services. Qwik Drop may change the fee from time to time with out prior notice.

 

Delivery Fee – Standard

0 – 5 KM – $15                           (Flat fee)

6 – 10 KM – $20                         (Flat fee)

11 – 20 KM – $2             (Per KM charge)

Second Pick Up/ Delivery Address (Within 5KM of destination) $12

Second Pick Up/ Delivery Address (Within 10KM of destination) $16

 

Delivery Fee – Public Holidays

0 – 5 KM – $20                        (Flat fee)

6 – 10 KM – $25                       (Flat fee)

11 – 20 KM – $2.5        (Per KM charge)

Second Pick Up/ Delivery Address (Within 5KM of destination) $16

Second Pick Up/ Delivery Address (Within 5KM of destination) $20

 

Shopping Fee – Standard

$30 per hour

 

Shopping Fee – Public Holidays

$40 per hour

 

Delayed / Uncollected Items

$5 per 10-minute increments when waiting for collection

$10 per day for storage when uncollected

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 

This Privacy Policy must be read carefully. You are considered to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy when you provide us your personal information.

 

We respect your privacy

1.1. Qwik Drop respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, website visitors and app users. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

Collection of personal information

2.1. Qwik Drop will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you entered onto our website, our app, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide us information such as your name, mobile number, address, email address, date of birth and payment information to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us including location information, location of mobile device, mobile device information, IP-address of computer, browser and system information and information on website / app browsing.

2.4. Personal information we collect from ‘drivers’ may also include: drivers licence number, vehicle information, vehicle registration, insurance information, ABN, GST registration information, bank account information and photographs.

 

How we collect your personal information

3.1. Qwik Drop collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, use our app and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of your personal information

4.1. Qwik Drop may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. Qwik Drop may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email or sms.

4.3. Qwik Drop may use your personal information to facilitate communication between you and delivery drivers

 

Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, partners, professional advisers, insurers, credit reporting agencies, courts, regulatory authorities, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing information, products, services or marketing to customers or for other purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Qwik Drop, www.qwikdrop.com.au, qwik drop mobile apps, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

Sensitive Information

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, sensitive information, a sub-set of personal information, is given a higher level of protection. Sensitive information relates to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

Qwik Drop collects criminal records from drivers. This sensitive information may be used and disclosed to provide services for a purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected. Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

 

Security of your personal information

7.1. Qwik Drop is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

7.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Access to your personal information

8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@qwikdrop.com.au.

8.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Complaints about privacy

9.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Westpac House Level 24, 91 King William Street, Adelaide, SA 5000, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

10.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website and app or blog. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

Website & Mobile App

11.1. When you visit our website or download our app

When you come to our website (https://www.qwikdrop.com.au) or download our mobile app ‘qwik drop’, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, device type, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site and app, such that we can improve our service.

11.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

11.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse traffic and help us provide a better user experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and iAd. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

11.4. Third party sites

Our site and app may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Qwik Drop is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.